Heta lives with her pet seal in her highly peculiar house full of curious rooms and endless corridors. Her entire life consists of carefully planned and conducted routines. When the latter get thrown into disarray, Heta‘s world begins to crumble, until she feels compelled to make an irreversible decision.

My main role in this project was the character design.




a film by Bianca Caderas, Isabella Luu & Kerstin Zemp
music by Moritz Widrig

︎ ︎

AWARDS

2019 Best Sound Design, Watersprite Interantional Student Film Festival (UK)
2019 Innerschweizer Filmpreis (Switzerland)
2018 Special Jury Award, Uşak Kanatlı Denizatı Kısa Film Festivali (Turkey)
2018 Prix du Jury des enfants, Festival de Cinéma Jeune Public (Switzerland)
2018 Special Festival Film Award, Roma Film Awards (Italy)
2018 Special Mention, Celtic Animation film Competition (UK)
2018 Best international film, Camberley International Festival (UK)
2018 Best student animated film award, Golden Kuker- Sofia International Animation Film Fest (Bulgaria)
2018 Best animated film, LIVING SKIES STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)
2018 Special mention, Festival Premiere Plans d'Angers (France)
2017 Craft award, Balkanima (Serbia)
2017 High swiss risk award, Fantoche (Switzerland)






FESTIVAL SCREENINGS

07.03.-10.03.2019, Watersprite Film Festival (UK)
01.03.-10.03.2019 Animation, Washington DC Independent Film Festival (USA)
16.02.2019 International Competition,FluXus Animation Film Festival (The Netherlands)
23.01.-24.01.2019 EUROPANORAMA
27.12.-28.12.2018 GO, Girls!, Alma d'Arte (Italy)
14.12.-21.12.2018 International Competition, ISTANBUL INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Turkey)
10.12.-14.12.2018 International Short Film Competition, Uşak Kanatlı Denizatı Kısa Film Festivali (Turkey)
06.12.-08.12.2018 International Competition, Student Animation Festival DUM-D (USA)
05.12.-09.12.2018 Best of Écoles, Fête de l'anim' (France)
28.11.-02.12.2018 International Category, Animasivo (Mexico)
30.11.-09.12.2018 Competition, London International Animation Festival (UK)
21.11.-25.11.2018 International Competition, Festival de Cinéma Jeune Public (Switzerland)
20.11.-25.11.2018 ANIMA Competition, Etuida&Anima (Poland)
18.11.-25.11.2018 Eject Competition, Interfilm (Germany)
09.11.-14.11.2018 International Students maxi, Festival AnimArte (Brazil)
08.11.-12.11.2018 International Animation Film Festival - Gdansk (Poland)
07.11.-10.11.2018 Logo International Animation Festival AJAYU (Peru)
07.11.-09.11.2018 Over the Horizon, Global University Film Awards (HK)
02.11.-11.11.2018 Animation, Hyperfest - International Student Film Festival (Romania)
01.11.-15.11.2018 World Animation Competition, Leeds International Film Festival (UK)
01.11.-04.11.2018 Official Selection, CutOutFest (Mexico)
30.10.-03.11.2018 Kurzfilmwettbewerb, Zuger Filmtage (Switzerland)
27.10.-18.11.2018 Multivision Festival (Russia)
24.10.-27.10.2018 Short film competition, Primanima (Hungary)
22.10.-28.10.2018 International Competition, Uppsala Int. Short Film Festival (Sweden)
18.10.-21.10.2018 Competition, TAF (Greece)
16.10.-21.10.2018 Panorama Section, ATAFF (Hungary)
4.10.2018 Leinwand-Jugend, Kino Nische (Switzerland)
12.10.-17.10.2018 Experimental Screening, KisaKes (Turkey)
12.10.-14.10.2018 Competition Animation, Festival du premier court métrage (France)
12.10.-21.10.2018 Competitive Screening, ANIMAGE (Brazil)
11.10.-23.10.2018 Shorts & Shots, Festival of Madrid (Spain)
11.10.-16.10.2018 Student Films Competition, TIAF (Taiwan)
05.10.-13.10.2018 International and Swiss Competition, Animatou (Switzerland)
01.10.-06.10.2018 Animated Film for Adults, Tofuzi (Georgia)
28.09.-07.10.2018 Focus on Animation, Milano Film Festival (Italy)
28.09.-07.10.2018 International Student Competition, Anim'est (Romania)
25.09.-30.09.2018 International Competition, Encounters (UK)
22.09.2018 Filmblock 2, Upcoming Filmmakers (Switzerland)
21.09.-23.09.2018 Competition, Kinofest (Romania)
20.09-27.09.2018 International Students maxi, Anim!Arte (Brazil)
07.09.-09.09.2018 New Talents, Festival of Animation Berlin (Germany)
06.09.-09.09.2018 International Competition, Linoleum (Ukraine)
29.08.-02.09.2018 International Competition, Turku Animation Film Festival (Finland)
21.08.-25.08.2018 Student Films Competition, Imaginaria (Italy)
20.08.-31.08.2018 International Students, Anim!Arte Festival (Brazil)
13.08.-19.08.2018 Student Films Competition, Anibar (Kosovo)
12.08.-18.08.2018 FIFAK (Tunisia)
01.08.-05.08.2018 Shorts Programme, Pluk de Nacht (Netherlands)
28.07.-29.07.2018 Official Selection, Toko Film Festival (Italy)
22.07.-27.07.2018 Student Films Competition, Supertoon (Croatia)
06.07-14.07.2018 Swiss Competition, NIFFF (Switzerland)
22.06.-29.06.2018 Short Film Competition, Valencia International Film Festival Cinema Jove (Spain)
18.06.-23.06.2018 Competition, The Melbourne International Animation Festival (Australia)
04.06.-09.06.2018 Student Films Competition, Animafest Zagreb (Croatia)
06.06.-24.06.2018 International Competition, Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia (Japan)
25.05.-02.06.2018 Student Films Competition, Zlín Film Festival (Czech Republic)
10.05.-12.05.2018 Time Lime Film Festival (Italy)
09.05.-14.05.2018 Student Films Competition, Chilemonos (Chile)
07.05.-13.05.2018 Student Films Competition, Golden Kuker-Sofia (Bulgaria)
01.05.-06.05.2018 Student Films Competition, Anifilm (Czech Republic)
25.04.-28.04.2018 Opening Screening Festival du Film Court d'Angoulême (France)
24.04.-29.04.2018 Cartoon Network meets Hochschule Luzern, ITFS (Germany)
24.04.-27.04.2018 Short Film Empowered Perspective, La Truca (Colombia)
11.04.-15.04.2018 Student Films Competition, Go Short (Netherland)
08.04.-14.04.2018 Out of competition, Animocje (Poland)
04.04.-08.04.2018 Competition, Jugendfilmtage (Switzerland)
20.03.-25.03.2018 Random home cinema (Poland)
19.03.-05.04.2018 Animation Unlimited HKIFF (China)
16.03.2018 Ganz schön schräg Museumsnacht Bern (Switzerland)
15.03.-02.04.2018 International Competition Mecal (Spain)
08.03.-10.03.2018 The Living Skies Student Film Festival (Canada)
07.03.-09.03.2018 ŠOBLĖ FILM FESTIVAL (Lithuania)
07.03.-11.03.2018 International Competition Tricky Women (Austria)
22.02.-25.02.2018 RANDOM SESSION Animac (Spain)
20.02.&24.02.2018 MALT ADULT ANIMATION NIGHT 7 malt adult (USA)
09.02.2018 ANIMATED SHORTS OF LUCERNE Bad Bonn (Switzerland)
09.02.-18.02.2018 International Student Competition Anima (Belgium)
25.01.-03.02.2018 Graduation Film Shorts VOID (Denmark)
25.01.-01.02.2018 Upcoming Talents & Trickfilmwettbewerb Solothurner Filmtage (Switzerland)
12.01.-21.01.2018 Plans animés européens Festival Premiere Plans d'Angers (France)
06.12.-10.12.2017 FANTÁSTICA ANIMAÇÃO TRASH - Mostra (Brazil)
04.12.-10.12.2017 European Young Talents Competition Programme Animateka (Slovenia)
07.11.-12.11.2017 Film School Day Programme Int. Kurzfilmtage Winterthur (Switzerland)
30.10.-10.11.2017 Competition Big Cartoon Festival (Russia)
28.10.-03.11.2017 Graduation Films Official Selection ReAnimania (Armenia)
13.10.-22.10.2017 Short Special Screening: Animated Madness! Warsaw Film Festiwal (Poland)
06.10.-14.10.2017 Programme HSLU Animatou (Switzerland)
03.10.-07.10.2017 Student Competition Balkanima (Serbia)
05.09.-10.09.2017 Swiss Competition Fantoche (Switzerland)